CSMS Message: 01-000085
[…] * ANY OTHER ARTICLES WHICH THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES TO BE
IMPORT-SENSITIVE IN THE CONTEXT OF THE GSP.

ATTACHMENT (1) LISTS THE HTS ITEM NUMBERS THAT WERE DESIGNATED IN
PRESIDENTIAL PROCLAMATION 7388 AS ELIGIBLE FOR DUTY-FREE TREATMENT
UNDER THE ENHANCED GSP PROVISIONS OF THE AGOA.

RULES OF ORIGIN:

19 CFR 10.171 THROUGH 10.178 LIST THE ORIGIN AND RELATED RULES FOR
GSP ARTICLES. THE PROVISIONS OF 19 CFR 10.171, 10.173 AND 10.175
THROUGH 10.178 WILL APPLY TO ARTICLES OF SSA COUNTRIES THAT ARE
ELIGIBLE FOR THE ENHANCED GSP BENEFITS, WITH THE FOLLOWING AMENDMENTS,
PROVIDED FOR IN 19 CFR 10.178A(D):

* THE TERM "BENEFICIARY DEVELOPING COUNTRY" MEANS "BENEFICIARY
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAN COUNTRY;"

* IN THE GSP DECLARATION SET FORTH IN 19 CFR 10.173(A)(1)(I), THE
COLUMN HEADING "MATERIALS PRODUCED IN A BENEFICIARY DEVELOPING
COUNTRY OR MEMBERS OF THE SAME ASSOCIATION" SHOULD READ "MATERIAL
PRODUCED IN A BENEFICIARY SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAN COUNTRY OR IN THE
UNITED STATES:

* THE PROVISIONS OF 19 CFR 10.175(C) WILL NOT APPLY; AND

* FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING COMPLIANCE WITH THE 35% VALUE CONTENT
REQUIREMENT SET FORTH IN 19 CFR 10.176(A):