CSMS Message: 01-000642
[…] ACTION:

THE FOLLOWING ARE OPERATIONAL PROCEDURES REQUIRED TO ENFORCE THE
AMENDMENTS TO THE LAWS IDENTIFIED ABOVE:

I. RESTRICTIONS ON IMPORTATIONS OF PREVIOUSLY EXPORTED TOBACCO
PRODUCTS

A.COMMERCIAL IMPORTATIONS:

FOR PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION, PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS LAW IS
ADMINISTERED BY THE BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO AND FIREARMS (BATF).
THE UNITED STATES, UNDER ATF REGULATIONS, IS DEFINED AS CONSTITUTING
THE 50 STATES AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA; IT DOES NOT APPLY TO
PUERTO RICO, VIRGIN ISLANDS OR A POSSESSION OF THE UNITED STATES (FOR
EXAMPLE, GUAM). 27 CFR 275.1 DEFINES IMPORTATION AS "TOBACCO PRODUCTS
AND CIGARETTE PAPERS AND TUBES IMPORTED INTO THE UNITED STATES FROM A
FOREIGN COUNTRY OR BROUGHT INTO THE UNITED STATES FROM PUERTO RICO,
THE VIRGIN ISLANDS OR A POSSESSION OF THE UNITED STATES..."

EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 7, 2001, THE ONLY CONDITION UNDER WHICH COMMERCIAL
SHIPMENTS OF PREVIOUSLY EXPORTED TOBACCO PRODUCTS, CIGARETTE PAPERS
AND TUBES MAY BE IMPORTED OR BROUGHT INTO THE U.S., IS BY RELEASE FROM
CUSTOMS CUSTODY, WITHOUT PAYMENT OF TAX, FOR TRANSFER TO THE ORIGINAL