CSMS Message: 94-000333
[…] MARKING VIOLATIONS CITING 19 U.S.C. 1595A(C) FOR FALSE
DESIGNATION OF COUNTRY OF ORIGIN MARKING VIOLATIONS CITING 15
U.S.C. 1124 OR 1125 AS THE LAW VIOLATED. HOWEVER, SECTIONS 1124
AND 1125 STILL MAY BE CITED AS A BASIS FOR SEIZURE UNDER SECTION
1595A(C) FOR VIOLATIONS OF LAW RELATING TO HEALTH, SAFETY, OR
CONSERVATION, OR FOR IPR VIOLATIONS.

ALL INFORMATION WHICH MAY BE MADE AVAILABLE PURSUANT TO THIS
SUBSECTION SHALL BE SUBJECT TO ANY EXEMPTION FROM DISCLOSURE
PROVIDED BY SECTION 552 OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE.

SEC. 624 SEIZURE AUTHORITY

SECTION 596(C) (19 U.S.C. 1595A(C)) IS AMENDED TO READ
AS FOLLOWS:

"(C) MERCHANDISE WHICH IS INTRODUCED OR ATTEMPTED TO BE
INTRODUCED INTO THE UNITED STATES CONTRARY TO LAW SHALL BE
TREATED AS FOLLOWS:

"(1) THE MERCHANDISE SHALL BE SEIZED AND FORFEITED
IF IT -

"(A) IS STOLEN, SMUGGLED, OR CLANDESTINELY
IMPORTED OR INTRODUCED,

"(B) IS A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE, AS DEFINED IN
THE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT (21 U.S.C. 801 ET
SEQ.), AND IS NOT IMPORTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH
APPLICABLE LAW; OR